Study on voluntary semi-public space in private houses as the neighborhood community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Korenaga Miki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30345384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住まい / 開く / 居場所 / 高齢者 / 子ども / 地域 / 福祉 / 福祉的活動 / 開く領域 / アクセス / 開く住まい / 高齢者の居場所 / 京町家 / 開放領域 / 誘導的アプローチ / 地域コミュニティ / コミュニティ / 自発的
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、住まいの一部に家族以外の人を招き入れ、地域コミュニティの場や仲間づくりの場として住宅を「開く」事例が増えている。本来は私的な領域であった住まいの一部を開放する新しい住まい方であり、地域コミュニティが希薄な現代社会において、家でもない仕事場でもない居場所を提供する場として、今後益々必要とされるであろう。このような状況において、家族以外の人を招き入れる際の住宅の「開き方」を住宅計画の観点から研究することは、これからの地縁社会をはぐくむ上で重要な視点である。そこで本研究では、このような住まい方の実態を調査し、空間的な課題を定性的に整理し、実践的な住宅計画のための知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how to open private houses as a communication space for elderly people or children by through the investigations of plans and interview for owners of 27 private houses.
It was clarified that the several patterns of private houses shareing with niegborhood people focusing on the program and personal attribute information. It is easier to limit the sphere of open area for elder people, but more large spaces are liquored for the communication spaces for the children. In addition, it is better to set the separated spaces from the private zone with the exclusive entrance and toilet to open more various people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、高齢者や子どもなどの社会的な弱者を含む地域の人たちの居場所として、住宅の一部を開く際に、参加する対象者と開く際のプログラムに応じて開く範囲や使い方、トイレの必要性などを事前に検討するための知見となる。
また、本研究で示した成果は、住宅を開く際に広いスペースやトイレなどがなくてもプログラム次第では地域コミュニティの場となりうることを示している。このことは、子どもが巣立った後の空き部屋や、世帯人数が少なく面積に比較的余裕のある住宅など、社会の中で潜在的に存在している住宅内のストック空間を地域コミュニティの居場所となり得る可能性を示唆するものである。