Development of the planning method of urban land use adapting to extreme precipation events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kyakuno Takashi  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80322725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豪雨 / 都市環境 / 極値統計 / 地理情報 / 都市計画 / GIS / 極値統計モデル / DID地区 / 都市 / 極値モデル / 経年変化 / クリギング / 解析雨量 / GISによる可視化 / 基本統計量 / 土地利用計画 / 都市気候
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、SDGsに挙げられる国際目標の一つである「気候変動に具体的対策を」また「住み続けられる まちづくりを」の各項目に対応するもので、気候変動に対応したまちづくりの方法を模索する研究の一つである。気候変動にともなう極端な気候現象として、短時間の集中豪雨に着目し、これに適応する都市計画の策定の枠組みのための方法論を示すことを目標としている。具体的には、詳細な空間解像度で集中豪雨をとらえ、その統計的特性を、極値統計学の手法をもちいて明らかにする。そして、将来の集中豪雨の発生頻度や場所を予測して、高リスク地区を抽出する。そして、この一連の流れを、集中豪雨に対する都市計画の適応策としてまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we analyzed the frequency of torrential rain events and those future intensities in urban areas and those surrounding areas by using statistical methods and geographic information systems. The analysis was carried out for a wide urban area using 1 km mesh rain data. the result is as follows: the torrential rain events are more frequent in urban areas than in non-urban areas, and this trend is more pronounced in more recent years. The study also found that the intensity of torrential rain predicted in the future will be higher in urban areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は都市部における豪雨の頻度と将来的に予測される極端な豪雨の強度などを明らかにしたもので、SDGsに係る社会的ニーズに呼応し、また喫緊の課題である災害に強いまちづくりに寄与するものである。また学術的な面でみても、特に同一の地域において都市部と非都市部における豪雨の傾向をその頻度と強度の両方の点から比較分析し、さらに地形や土地利用などと重ねて考察したこと、さらに対象地における将来的な土地利用の指針などを導き出した点が独自の成果である。