Research on coproduction of ICT machidukuri initiated by citizen sector taking advantages of open-data policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARITA Tomokazu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90344861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 宏一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00756257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオープンデータ / 市民セクター / ICT / まちづくり / 都市計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1)オープンデータの普及を阻んでいる要因、及び特に公共セクターと外部ICT専門家との協働体制促進のために必要な点を明らかにする、(2)市民セクター主導による地域課題解決のアイデアを実際に社会実装するために必要な支援の仕組みを明らかにする、(3)公共セクターが有するデータを実際の都市計画・まちづくりの場面で活用する可能性について実際の自治体で実験する、等の3点により、「市民セクターの主導によってICT活用により具体的な公共政策課題を発掘し、その解決策を提案し、社会実装してゆける一連の活動を促進するための地域主体の仕組みづくりをどのように行うべきか」という問いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the question of "how to create a mechanism for local initiatives to promote a series of activities in which the civil sector can take the lead in identifying specific public policy issues, proposing solutions and implementing them in society through the use of ICT". As part of the open data policy initiatives, advanced municipalities are supplementing the expertise, technology and human resources that are lacking within the municipality by building collaborative relationships with external personnel and organizations. Furthermore, a study was conducted on flood countermeasures and the issue of information sharing on the list of persons requiring evacuation assistance from the perspective of personal information protection. The study suggested the significance of complementing the government by enhancing the local capacity of those involved in evacuation support implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政とシビックテック・コミュニティとの協働環境の形成プロセスについて、先進的自治体の調査結果から、ITやデータの有用性に理解を有する首長とリーダー的職員、データの地域性への理解と熱意のある民間リーダーが、協働の中核的存在となることを明らかにした。水害対策に係るスタディでは、災害対策基本法の規定に基づく避難行動要支援者名簿の情報共有の手続きにおいて個人情報保護法の制度改正の影響により、自治体側での名簿作成と情報共有、解決策の社会実装の観点で課題を抱えていることを明らかにした。町内会、医療・福祉関係者等も含めた関係者が情報共有を行う場を構築する中で地域力を高め行政と協働することの意義が示唆された。