Fundamental research on public space that contributes to solving social issues by utilizing private sector vitality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2023-2024)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sugita Sanae  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90313353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords都市公園 / Park-PFI / 社会的課題解決 / 市民参加 / 民間活力 / 公共空間 / 社会的弱者
Outline of Research at the Start
公共空間における収益性や賑わい創出の価値が重要視されている現在、それらの価値に加え、地域住民や利用者等の参加のもと公共空間がより積極的な社会的課題解決に貢献するための方策を得るため、近年民間活力が導入された公共空間を対象に、①公共空間が備えるべき基本的機能の実態把握、②民間活力導入時・運営段階へのステークホルダー参加に関する実態把握、③積極的な社会的課題解決に向けた取り組みに関する実態把握を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of cases of public space utilization through Park-PFI projects confirmed the possibility of co-creating new values in parks through collaboration among diverse entities such as companies, NPOs, and citizens. On the other hand, there were not many cases of proactive solutions to social issues that go beyond profitability and creation of bustle. In particular, the difference in awareness between the government and the private sector is an issue. Therefore, it will be necessary in the future to incorporate in the screening items of the publicly solicited installation plans for Park-PFI projects a perspective to check the credibility of the company based on the SDGs report of the applicant and its CSR and CSV activities, and whether the proposal makes use of its social contribution knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共空間における収益性や賑わい創出の価値が重要視されている現在において、それらの価値に加え、地域住民や利用者等の参加のもと公共空間がより積極的な社会的課題解決に貢献するための方策を得たことは、収益の先の公共性を見据えた公共空間の創出という社会的意義に貢献すると考える。