Establishment of a common frame for the process of reconstruction at the district level by residents' organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yu  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90444562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮定 章  和歌山大学, 災害科学・レジリエンス共創センター, 特任准教授 (00836851)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住民組織 / 地区レベル / 復興まちづくり / 共通フレーム / 熊本地震 / 外部支援者 / 復興プロセス / まちづくり協議会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まちづくり協議会に代表される地区レベルの住民組織に着目し,異なる被災地間においてもその役割や課題に共通性があるという仮説のもと,近年の地震災害の複数の被災地を対象として,復興プロセスにおける論点や取り組みの変遷及び住民組織をはじめとする様々な主体間の相互の働きかけの特徴を把握,相互に比較することで,住民組織の果たしてきた役割や課題の共通性を明らかにし、様々な復興プロセスの事例を比較検討,評価するための共通フレームを明らかにすることを目的とする。それにより,頻発する豪雨災害からの復興や南海トラフ地震などへの備えに向けて,蓄積された知見を容易に参照できるようになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the roles and issues played by community organizations at the district level in the recovery process from the earthquake disaster, we compared each case study with each other in terms of "changes in issues and approaches" and "characteristics of mutual approaches among various actors including community organizations" in the recovery process. The aims of this study were to clarify the similarities among the cases by comparing them with each other.
This study clarified that the experiences of reconstruction and community development at the district level, including those of different disasters, were utilized and passed on to subsequent disaster areas. And it was clarified that the process of reconstruction and community planning on the axis of the passage of time from the occurrence of a disaster is one of the important elements of a common frame for comparing the affected areas of multiple disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,災害の性質やそれによる被害の規模,復興事業の手法,地域性が異なっていても,災害からの復興プロセスの中で住民組織の果たしてきた役割や課題には異なる被災地間においても共通性があるという仮説のもと,共通フレームを定立することができれば,地震災害に限らず,頻発する豪雨災害からの復興への適用や,想定される南海トラフ地震に備える観点からも,まちづくり協議会などの住民組織が果たしてきた役割や課題を比較検討,評価することができ,さらに,それにより蓄積される知見を容易に参照することができるようになる。