A study on the planning heritage and planning management concerning to the regional planning of North and Central part of Okinawa immediately after reversion to Japanese administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Atsushi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10460536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域計画 / 計画遺産 / 沖縄 / 象設計集団 / 象グループ / 計画マネジメント / 計画資産 / マネジメント / 沖縄県
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄県の本土復帰直後に策定された一連の地域計画について、40年以上を経た現在の状況に照らして検証する。具体的には、今帰仁村、名護市等において象設計集団の関与により策定された13の地域計画を対象とし、これらに通底する計画意図を探求するとともに、計画された建造物・空間・仕組みの実現状況を整理し、計画が地域に与えた影響を分析する。分析結果を踏まえて、先導的・意欲的な地域計画に基づき形成された有形・無形の資産の価値を明らかにし、保存・活用の取り組みを喚起するとともに、地域計画が有効に機能し、現実の空間として実現するために必要な計画のあり方を明らかにし、今後の地域計画マネジメントのあり方に示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Atelier Zo spent much of the first decade of its existence in Okinawa Prefecture after the reversion to mainland Japan, and was involved in the development of distinctive regional plans in various cities in the north-central part of the main island, while also leaving behind a representative body of design work. This study focuses on the regional plans that Atelier Zo was involved in after Okinawa's reversion to mainland Japan. First, we will extract the distinctive concepts and methods of these regional plans. Next, we will examine the direct results of the regional plans and the consequences of the development of the plans over the course of nearly half a century. Through these, we will examine the effectiveness and challenges of the concepts and methods found in the series of plans. We will also identify the legacy of the series of plans and find ways to appropriately pass them on and utilize them in future efforts related to regional planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
名護市の計画は、内発的発展論の立場から先駆的な事例として取り上げられることが多いが、名護市以外の計画が検証の対象として取り上げられることはない。沖縄北部の地域計画を担った象グループに対して都市計画学会石川賞が贈られ、高く評価されたが、一連の計画について評価・検証を行なった例は見られない。本研究の学術的意義は大きい。象設計集団の沖縄県内の設計作品は半世紀近くの年月を経る中で厳しい環境圧を受けて劣化が進みつつあり、存続の是非が議論される時期が近づいている。これらの作品の価値を評価する時、施設単体の評価だけでなく、一連の地域計画の表出としての視点も含めた多角的な視点を提示する社会的意義は大きい。