Modelling and simulation for a smooth evacuation in an underground shopping mall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI YUKIKAZU  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80294718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避難 / 群衆 / マルチエージェント / シミュレーション / 避難誘導 / 防災 / 機械学習 / 地下街
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、豪雨災害や地震災害が連続し、巨大地震の可能性も高まっている。本研究の目的は、地下街を対象に、避難時の混乱に関わる個人の避難心理を明らかにし、それらを避難ルールや発生確率として取り込んだマルチエージェントシステム(MAS)による避難シミュレータを開発することである。そして、群集としての避難行動を把握し、自治体向けに避難誘導策などの効果を判断できるパッケージの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many research results on evacuation in underground malls focusing on the time of completion of evacuation, there has been insufficient accumulation of research findings on the impact of evacuation guidance measures on the queueing at exits. In this study, first, a multi-agent simulation model of evacuation behavior was constructed to clarify the evacuation behavior of all visitors at the time of a disaster. Next, three different types of evacuation guidance measures were applied, and the effects of each evacuation guidance measure were clarified by analyzing the queues, such as collisions and retention of visitors during evacuation. Then, the system for proposing evacuation guidance measures using machine learning was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの来街者が滞在する地下街の避難時において、想定していない地点での突発的に雑踏事故が発生するとその対応もできないことから、事前にその状況を把握して対応の準備を行える点で意義を有している。避難シミュレーションでは、3種類の避難誘導方策の適用が群衆避難に与える影響を明らかにしている。また、対象地域における複数の来街者数と適用する避難誘導方策のシミュレーションの結果を学習させ、災害時に来街者数を入力すれば最適な避難誘導方法を出力できるシステムのプロトタイプを構築した。