Survey of living environment in slope urban area from comprehensive viewpoint: life support and system for the elderly and disabled.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hiroko  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60583523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords斜面市街地 / 高齢者 / 障がい者 / 子育て世代 / 生活支援 / 地域拠点 / 生活拠点 / 移動支援サービス / 就労支援事業 / 社会システム / 生活介護 / 通所介護 / 避難所 / 避難弱者
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は島国であるとともに国土の約73%を山地が占める山国であり、平坦部に建設される住宅地は限られ多くの斜面市街地が存在する。その住環境は、特に高齢者・障がい者・乳幼児の子育て世代などにとって深刻な状況である。このことは斜面市街地の構造的な問題から発生する生活の困難に起因すると考えられる。本研究では、斜面地における「住みにくさ」の解明と「住環境の改善」を高齢者や障がい者等の住生活に焦点をあてて調査・分析を行う。そして、調査結果を基に生活の困難を軽減する方法の検討を行い、わが国に有効な住環境整備の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mountains occupy approximately 73% of its land in Japan. Many residential areas are sloped because of flat areas are limited. Living difficulties arising from structural problems in sloping urban areas are particularly serious for the elderly, disabled people, and families who raising infants and toddlers. We investigated and analyzed the elucidation of "unlivability" and "improvement of living environment" in sloped areas, focusing on the residential life of the elderly, the disabled, and others.
We clarified the importance of "place to live" "the place to work," and "place to study," which are the bases for supporting life and independence, and the importance of " points" and "lines" in terms of mobility. We also surveyed people's needs and issues not only in their daily lives but also in extraordinary situations such as disasters and evacuations, to clarify what needs to be considered in architectural planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地の斜面市街地では、行政や民間において独自の制度や市民の活動があるが、それらが連携した密な情報共有には至っていない。特に住環境整備の視点での改善提案は少ないので統合的に捉え地域の中に生活する住まいの利用を考察すること、また、居住者の動きを動線の軌跡として、そして生活の各シーンにおいて遭遇した障壁を記録することは、住環境の詳細な情報の共有として可視化するために有効である。
日常の住環境や安全だけでなく、災害時や避難時等の非日常の安全や人々のニーズや課題についても調査対象としたことは、生活弱者といわれる高齢者・障がい者・乳幼児の子育て世代の生活保障となる。