Relationships between Building Structures and Decorations of the Royal Architectures of Iberian Penisula in the Sixteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGAYA Junichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30502744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords16世紀 / イベリア半島 / ルネサンス / 建築装飾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1479年のスペイン王国成立から1588年のアルマダ海戦までのイベリア半島の建築の様式変遷について考察する。スペインのルネサンス建築を理解するためには、同時代のイタリアとポルトガルの建築の動向も合わせて把握しなければ不十分であり、近代的な各国史の流れにしたがって理解することは難しい。そこで本研究では主にイベリア半島を広く対象とするが、構造と装飾との関係にテーマを限定して、様式変遷の再解釈を提案したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inability to conduct field research abroad during the first two years of the project forced a reduction or change in the scope of the research, and a policy was adopted to study in more depth the relationship between Italy and Spain, which had been the subject of previous work. The results of the research were therefore mainly concerned with the influence of Italian Renaissance architectural treatises on Spain. The originally planned relationship between structure and decoration could not be convincingly concluded, as the examples taken up were limited to architecture in the suburbs of Madrid, but the influence of the 15th-century Filarete’s treatise and 16th-century Serlio's books was found to be particularly significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
16世紀のイベリア半島の国々は、世界史的な観点からは従来の建築史編纂で重視されてきたアルプス以北の国々よりも積極的に取り上げられるべきと考えられる。本研究の学術的意義はその一助となることをめざしたものであるが、結果的にはマドリード近郊の建築にみられるイタリア・ルネサンスの建築書の影響を再確認したにとどまった。社会的意義については、今回主に取り上げたミラノのオスペダーレ・マッジョーレやスペインの王室関係の施療院にみられる基本的な概念は、近代の平面計画にも少なからぬ影響を及ぼしており、今日においても注目に値することは強調しておきたい。