Basic Study of Asian Gardens iv - Study on the Expression of View of Nature and Spatial Form in Traditional Gardens of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG junhua  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (40375613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 暁彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (00758401)
三谷 徹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20285240)
鈴木 弘樹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50447281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沖縄・九州地方庭園 / 庭園調査 / 空間特徴 / 空間構成 / 沖縄庭園 / 沖縄伝統庭園 / 文学表象 / 構成様式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、史的経緯に着眼するよりも現在残されている空間形式の中に中国伝統庭園の系譜を読み取る研究である。「見えない庭園空間(文化的表象)」の分析から、現状が見えづらくなっている「見える庭園空間(物理的空間)」を考察することによって、アジア圏の庭園文化の伝播経緯と独自に発展してきた空間形態を解明するための基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has revealed the development of diverse spatial expressions in garden spaces, along with changes in approach and visual perspectives. The emergence of imagistic garden spatial styles, which transcend physical space, has led to a close integration of design with site morphology and a focus on the surrounding landscape in the development of architectural and garden styles. This is also reflected in the way literary representations of gardens present a celestial and conceptual aspect, imbuing spaces with meaning and fostering a perspective that regards a wider environment as a garden. On the other hand, the influence of different cultural backgrounds has clearly demonstrated unique characteristics of garden spaces, such as the presentation of developed gardens, continuity with the surrounding landscape, pruning techniques for vegetation, and the arrangement of stones and building materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アジア圏の庭園文化、庭園デザインの包括的理解と比較研究を見据えた基盤研究の一つである。沖縄諸島から日本南部にかけての地域に残る、伝統庭園の建築の配置や立地との関係を形態的、また意味論的に解くアプローチを試みている。特に21世紀アジア圏における環境問題とグローバリゼーションの閉塞状態に対し、庭園からアプローチすることは、ランドスケープ研究に対しひとつの視点を与えるのではないかと期待している。汎アジア圏の庭園研究の最も重要な部分の一つは中国庭園文化様式の影響と導入であり、この影響はがどのように伝播してきたかについての研究は、庭園空間に対して奥深い意味の理解を欠かせない大事な部分である。