Project/Area Number |
20K04887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Taji Takahiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50287885)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シャルル=エドゥアール・ジャンヌレ / ル・コルビュジエ / ラ・ショー=ド=フォン / 都市の構築 / 都市デザイン / ラ・ショー=ド=フォン / パルティ / 郷土愛 / 愛郷心 / シュルツェ=ナウムブルク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ル・コルビュジエは、いまだ本名シャルル=エドゥアール・ジャンヌレを名乗っていた青年時代に、「都市の構築」(1910年)を執筆した。この未刊に終わった草稿は、生まれ故郷ラ・ショー=ド=フォンの都市改良案を含む都市デザイン論で、カミロ・ジッテに強く影響されていた。しかしその後、大きく方向転換し、1922年には近代都市モデル「300万人のための現代都市」を発表する。果たしてこの12年間に何があったのか。その変貌過程を追跡する一連の研究として、「都市の構築」を分析し、その内容を体系的に把握し、思想的な影響源を探査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the basic principles and methods of urban design theory expressed in Charles-Edouard Jeanneret's unfinished manuscript ``Construction of the City''. In particular, we analyzed descriptions of city blocks, roads, and plazas, and derived visual/physical evaluation axes and practical evaluation axes. Furthermore, I paid particular attention to Jeanneret's reference to ``Silhouettes of the City'' from de Montonnac. De Montonnac sympathized with the German homeland preservation movement, believed that patriotism was born through the beauty of the landscape, and advocated the preservation of traditional urban beauty. Jeanneret also showed sympathy with de Montonnac, but on the other hand, he reduced the basis for the creation of a sense of hometownism to the visual clarity of the silhouette of a city, showing the beginnings of a modern way of looking at urban landscapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、モダニズム都市を描いたル・コルビュジエの都市デザイン論の最初の試みを詳細に分析し、カミロ・ジッテの中世主義的都市デザイン論の影響を色濃く反映していることを明らかにした。一方で、広場や街路の都市空間の評価には、身体的場所性、生理的な疲労の有無、視覚的な囲繞感といった近代的な視覚的・身体的視点が導入されていた。このように、1910年に執筆され、1915年に加筆修正されたこの草稿は、モダニズム都市デザイン論への推移の一局面を映し出す鏡になっており、その内実を解明したことで都市デザイン史に新たな知見を加えることができた。