Study on the conversion from Japanese nails to Western nails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Ikuo  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50208857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和釘 / 洋釘 / 併用 / 価額 / 角釘 / 丸釘 / 仕様書 / Nail-rod / Wire-rod / 輸入 / 輸出 / 再輸出 / 釘鉄 / 山居倉庫 / 明治時代
Outline of Research at the Start
以上の作業により、幕末期から明治時代中期にかけての時期における和釘と洋釘の使用を実態に即して明らかにするとともに、洋釘類輸入、和釘と洋釘の併用の様相、洋釘の価格面における和釘に対する優位性等について更に踏み込んで解明することができるものと考える。
また、明治時代における和釘と洋釘の使用実態が明らかになることにより、歴史的建造物の調査における建築年代判定の指標の一つとして、和釘と洋釘の併用を用いることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the combined use of Japanese nails and Western nails in modern times, I found in an English newspaper that the importation of Nail-rod, which was used as a raw material for Japanese nails, began in 1864, and confirmed the import until the 1880s.
The Yokohama Mainichi Shimbun reported that Western nails were imported in 1871. It was shown that it was used together mainly in the latter half of the 1970s. From the Nakagura of the former Nakasuji family residence in 1886, it was shown that Japanese nails and Western nails were used in a weight ratio of 46:54.The price of Western nails fell to 1/26 of the value of Japanese nails in 1864 before the war. In other words, it was shown that economic factors encouraged the conversion from Japanese nails to Western nails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治10(1877)年代後半を中心に和釘と洋釘が併用されたことを示したことで、当該年代における建築調査における年代判定の指標として和釘と洋釘の併用をこれに用いることのできることを示した。
近代における木造建築は坪あたりの木材使用量は半減する一方、釘の使用量は坪あたり2.5以上となった。つまり、近代の木造建築は金具類の発達により従来の伝統的な技法が衰退したことを示した。
なお、和釘=角釘から洋釘=丸釘への転換は我が国のみならず全世界的に行われたことを示した上で、この転換時期において角釘と丸釘の併用があり、この時期が判明すれば全世界的に両釘の併用を年代判定の指標に用いることのできることを示した。