A Study of Public Buildings in Local Administrative Region Interposed by Various Construction Entity in Colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiromi  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00749351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 理  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 客員教授 (60212081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本統治期 / 台湾 / 公共建築 / 地方自治 / 技師 / 技手 / 日本統治時代 / 地方行政 / 台中 / 植民地
Outline of Research at the Start
日本統治期の台湾では、地方制度が整備され、市区改正事業が進む1920年代以降に、地方政府により、多くの公共建築が建設された。台湾総督府が中心となり建設した初期の建築とは異なり、それらは立地や意匠に多種多様な特徴を見出すことができる。本研究は、台湾の地方における公共建築の実態を明らかにするために、地方統治体制の中で発動された、地方政府以外の警察、保・甲、経済団体、企業などの活動が公共施設の建設を担った実態を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how the construction of public buildings by local self-government progressed in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period.
Initially, engineers from the Taiwan Governor-General's Office designed local public facilities. The 1920 revision of the local system led to the construction of various public facilities by the state and municipalities on their own initiative. In Taichung Province, Governor-General's Office engineer was posted as Provincial Engineer, setting a precedent for the assignment of engineers to local government. The most important constructions were the various government buildings and school buildings, for which state and municipal funds were used for construction. The 1935 re-amendment of the local system granted legal personality to provinces and cities, which took a more proactive approach to the construction of public buildings. However, financial resources were tight and a large amount of construction costs had to be covered by bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本統治期台湾における建築設計を担った建築家についての研究は、日本国内では、台湾総督府の技師による研究はあるが、地方政府(庁・州・市など)の技師や建築家とその活動について触れられたものはない。また、台湾の研究者によるものでは、今のところ大正以前までの研究に限られている。また、日本統治期台湾の地方制度の変遷についての研究があるが、それらは制度史であり、建築を扱ったものではない。そのため本研究では、こうした研究を参照しながら、地方政府のもとに進んだ公共施設の建設経緯を明らかにした。
本研究は台湾で進む日本統治時代の近代建築の保存・活用に貢献するものであると考えられる。