Project/Area Number |
20K04891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近代和風建築 / 明治時代 / 地方色 / 日本建築史 / 城下町 / 大工棟梁 / 職人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の地方城下町ではその城下の名建築を数多く手がけた大工棟梁の名匠が誇られる。彼らの建築群は城下町の文化資源として伝わり、現在の文化財保存活用と結びついていることも大きな特色である。こうした地方の名匠とその弟子の仕事が、我が国の地方色豊かな建築文化の基礎をなしている。そして、こうした地方城下町の名匠を生み出した時代は、ほぼ明治時代に集中する。本研究は明治時代の地方城下町に焦点をあて、名匠と謳われる大工棟梁の個別具体的なモノグラフ研究およびそれらの比較文化史である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan's local castle towns, master carpenters constructed many historical buildings, and their buildings have been handed down as cultural heritage of the castle towns, forming the foundation of Japan's local architectural culture. Another feature of these local masterpieces is that they are mostly concentrated in the Meiji period. In this research, I focused on the background that created the local characteristics for modern Japanese-style architecture in the Tohoku. Through fieldwork and comparative analysis of various areas in Tohoku, we have extracted perspectives such as the tradition of techniques, unique modern exchanges between regions, and local personal connections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として「地方色」に着目した近代和風建築である点が挙げられる。いわば日本建築史と郷土史を接続する視点である。さらに、そうした地方色豊かな建築文化が花開いた時代として明治時代に着目することで、学問分野として乖離しがちな近世史・近代史を接続する意義ももつ。さらに本研究は、全国的な建築の歴史では零れ落ちるような、地方城下町で身近に数多く現存する歴史的建造物を、どのような視角から歴史的評価を行うか、その考え方に貢献する。その意味で、現在の文化財保存活用と関わる社会的意義も有する。