Study on characteristic and deployment of "residence with Japanese and European houses adjacent to each other" seen in official residence of central government officials at local locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Tatsuya  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40551156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和洋館並列型住宅 / 近代日本の高官官舎 / 洋館付加住宅 / 和洋館の面積比 / 近代日本住宅史 / 書院造 / 中級武家住宅 / 台所 / 小規模和洋館並列型住宅 / 和洋折衷住家 / 北田九一 / 各府県高官の公舎 / 近代日本の政府高官官舎 / 地方所在の中央官庁高官官舎 / 陸軍師団長官舎 / 海軍鎮守府司令長官官舎 / 洋館前方の配置形式 / 和洋館直結の接続形式 / 木造洋館 / 官舎建築
Outline of Research at the Start
近代日本の住まいにおいて、洋風住宅が採り入れられるのと共に生じたのが「和洋館並列型住宅」である。これは同一敷地内に和館と洋館を併設する独特な住宅形式で、明治から昭和戦前期を通じて、主に上流階級の邸宅で使用された。中央(東京)に所在する大臣等の政府高官官舎と各府県知事等の地方高官官舎から「和洋館並列型住宅」の成立と展開を論究してきたことに次いで、本研究では地方所在の中央官庁高官官舎より考究し、それらの「和洋館並列型住宅」の特性と展開の系譜を俯瞰する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed and considered 36 "Japanese and Western-style parallel residences" of central government official’s residences located in regions. the connection type could be categorized into a corridor and a direct connection, and the layout configuration could be classified in the front arrangement of the Western-style residence and a parallel arrangement of the Western-style residence and the Japanese-style residence. Combining the above with the results of a previous study (No.16K18221), I concluded that this is the universal character of high-ranking official residences in modern Japan.
This was common to many of the local high-ranking officials' residences, and the local character was superior to the central principle. The high-ranking official residences for Shinninkan were based in shoin-zukuri style, while those for Cyokuninkan and Soninkan were based on middle-class samurai residences, and the area ratio of Western-style residences had an impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洋風住宅がどのように受容され、浸透したかを捉えることは近代日本住宅史研究の根幹をなす重要な課題で、この特異な受容形態を伝える「和洋館並列型住宅」の成立と展開を政府高官と地方高官の官舎を対象にした先行研究(科研課題番号:16K18221)に次いで、本研究では地方所在の中央官庁高官官舎を主題に考究した。
官舎は設置の主旨や目的が共通し、居住者の個性や事情が計画上顧みられない性格から分析を容易とする研究上の優位性をもつ。これは見出せた「和洋館並列型住宅」の特質と展開に普遍的な性格を明瞭に読み取れることを意味し、近代日本に洋風住宅がいかに受容され浸透したかの実態解明に資する十分な学術的意義が認められる。