Reconstruction of the history of early modern architectural production centered around carpentry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Yoshihiro  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (40454201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築生産 / 生産組織 / 大工棟梁 / 大工技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、江戸時代を代表する市井の職人である「大工棟梁」について、建築生産活動の内容や特質を歴史的事象として一般化・普遍化することにある。まず、対象地域の関東・東北地方に残る棟札を収集し、大工棟梁が生産活動に従事した史実を明らかにさせる。次に、大工棟梁による生産組織と技術の継承と蓄積という観点から、大工棟梁を広く社会や文化など歴史の中に位置付ける。本研究は、東日本(北関東および南東北)の大工棟梁に焦点を当て、未だ知られざる当地の大工棟梁の姿を明確にし、新たな大工棟梁の歴史像を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the history of early modern architectural production has accumulated a significant body of research and has yielded a wide range of results. The purpose of this study is to shed light on the nature and characteristics of the architectural production activities carried out by master carpenters in the Tohoku region, an area that has not received much attention until now. Focusing on Fukushima Prefecture, this study will comprehensively collect historical materials, particularly MUNAFUDA that list the names of master carpenters, to clarify the facts about their engagement in production activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学問領域である近世建築生産史における既往研究の蓄積はすでに膨大で、学術的な水準は一定の程度を越えている。特に、近畿地方を中心とした大工の研究は活発で、質・量ともに他を圧倒している。一方で、関東地方や東北地方における研究の状況は近畿地方と異なり、成果も少ない。東西において学術的な偏向があるのは、そもそも建築生産構造が根本的に異なっていることを示唆している。これまでの西国一辺倒の傾向を是正し、「東国における建築生産史とは何か」と問うことは学術的に極めて重要である。