An Urban Historical Study on Spatial Planning in the Domain of Early Modern Daimyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ATAKA NAOKI  小山工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (50341392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在方町 / 近世都市 / ネットワーク / 藩主の交代 / 地籍図
Outline of Research at the Start
近世城下町は計画的に建設されたことは広く知られている。だが、領内の在方町がどのような意図をもって、配置・設計されたか不分明である。既往研究では、参勤交代に関わる街道整備による在方町の整備や農村集落を統括する在方町としての個別分散的な研究はあっても、領内の空間整備計画がどのような意図を持って行われたかは、申請者も仮説を提出するに留まり、本格的な検討はなされていない。本研究は、在方町の都市復原図を作成した上で、領国全体の空間整備の計画性の有無を読み解いていく。研究対象を近世前期在方町に絞り、特に代々藩主家が続く藩と藩主家が交代した藩を比較することで、領内の空間整備計画の存在の仮説を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Fukuoka domain, the locations where towns were formed during the Edo period and the changes in the townscape were clarified through document research and city reconstruction drawings. In particular, it was shown that urban planning centered on teahouses was planned from the early stages, and that the locals were deeply involved in the formation of the townscape. On the other hand, in the Hagi domain, emphasis was placed on kanba, and there are examples of teahouses and other facilities being established after the townscape was formed. In the Matsue domain, towns were built in the early modern period based on the townscape from the Middle Ages, and there was no particular planning in the placement of teahouses. In the Utsunomiya domain, the townscape was developed based on the shogunate's post station system. These studies made it clear that the policies of the feudal lords and the historical background influenced the formation of the townscape in each domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代都市の母胎となっているのは近世に開発された城下町とその衛星都市である在方町である。城下町はその多くが県庁所在地となり大きな改変が行われるが、在方町に関しては歴史的町並みがある程度残存し、歴史を活かしたまちづくりが期待されている。伝統的町並みに関する調査報告事例が少ない在方町=地方都市においては、都市の歴史の固有性を明らかにすることが急務となっている。特に伝統的町並みは時代の流れと共に解体され、その存在自体が忘れ去られようとしている。地域の文化を継承し、今後の地域振興につなげていくためにも、都市復原図の作成と在方町の成立を明らかにすることは大きな意義をもっている。