Project/Area Number |
20K04900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国立代々木競技場 / 保全管理計画 / 近代建築 / 世界遺産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2017年12月、国立代々木競技場は日本イコモス国内委員会が選定する「日本の20世紀遺産20選」の一つに選出され、「大規模空間建築の傑作」と評価された。現在、建築家の槇文彦氏らを中心として、同競技場を国の重要文化財に指定し、世界遺産に登録する運動が進められている。今後、同競技場を世界遺産に登録するためには、これがいかに設計され、いかに改修され、今後どのように保全するのか、国内外に示す必要がある。 地域資源の利活用やオリンピックのレガシーが叫ばれる中、それを実現する手段として近代建築の保全管理計画を適切に立案することが極めて重要であり、同競技場がその先駆的事例となり得る、と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The preparation of a CMP (Conservation Management Plan) for the Yoyogi National Stadium is indispensable in order to have it inscribed on the World Heritage List. It is necessary to organize the renovation history of Yoyogi stadium and to accumulate research results to clarify the uniqueness of the Yoyogi stadium. For the former, the Principal Investigator plotted the renovation history of Yoyogi stadium on CAD drawings while tracing its history. For the latter, the principal investigator conducted a survey of materials related to the design of the Yoyogi stadium and a comparative study of the Yoyogi stadium and similar facilities. These results were published in “Yoyogi National Gymnasium and Kenzo Tange” published by TOTO Publishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果は以下の国際シンポジウムにて活用された。代々木競技場の世界遺産登録に向けたシンポジウム(登壇者:槇文彦・隈研吾・後藤治、六本木アカデミーヒルズ、2021年9月2日)、「国立代々木競技場世界遺産登録推進国際シンポジウム」(2023年11月19日開催、東大安田講堂)、「Keeping It Modern Planning Grant, Getty Foundation, Taiwan Convening 2023」(2024年2月21-26日)。特にTaiwanでは、米・豪・チリ・日本・台湾・トルコ・伊の専門家が各国の近代建築のCMP立案方法について1週間にわたって集中討議できた。