A study on the regional development of Gi-yofu architecture using historical documents related to master carpenter Seiju Tateishi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hoyano Shigeo  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70377646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords擬洋風建築 / 大工 / 近代化 / 建築史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の近代化の初期の過程にあらわれた擬洋風建築について、その代表例である旧開智学校校舎(長野県松本市、明治9年建設、国宝)をたてた大工棟梁・立石清重(文政12年-明治27年)に関する建築資料の分析を通じ、地方的展開の過程を実証的に解明するものである。具体的には、建築資料を用いて立石が手がけた作品の全体像を把握するとともに、洋風建築の受容と擬洋風建築の展開の過程を捉える。この成果によって、地方の一人の大工が築いた新たな文化の創造の過程を明示することができ、全国的な視野で語られてきた擬洋風建築の解釈に対する、地方で展開したもう一つの建築史を語ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the early stages of modernization in Japan, a style of architecture known as Gi-yofu architecture (An architecture modeled on Western-style architecture by carpenters) was constructed. This study examines the acceptance and development of Western-style architecture using historical documents related to Seiju Tateishi (1829-1894), the master carpenter who built the former Kaichi School building (Matsumoto City, Nagano Prefecture, built in 1876, a national treasure). This result will enable us to empirically grasp the regional development of Gi-yofu architecture and discuss the process of the creation and development of a new architectural culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一人の大工に着目しつつ、擬洋風建築の展開を実証的に把握する研究の先駆けとして具体像を提供することができる。この具体像は、今後に取り組まれる同様な研究において比較の対象となるとともに、擬洋風建築に関わった大工の仕事の総合的な解釈に向けた下地を構築することができる。また、本研究によって明らかとなる擬洋風建築の地方的展開の具体像は、旧開智学校校舎の国宝指定において論じられた擬洋風建築の全国的な価値に接続する地域的な価値を見出す観点を提示でき、全国的な価値と地域的な価値が結びついた重層的な文化財保護モデルの構築につながる。