The study of the religious building construction by the Toyotomi regime and its characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toya Nobuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (40447909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寺社建築 / 造営 / 豊臣政権 / 造営組織 / 建築技術 / 中近世移行期 / 寺院建築 / 寺社造営 / 東山大仏殿
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は豊臣政権による寺社造営の特質を解明し、そこから中近世移行期における寺社建築の変容を捉えることを研究の目的としている。そのため、以下の3ヶ年にわたる研究実施計画を立てている。
令和2年度 豊臣秀吉による寺社造営について具体的な事例の収集するとともに、各事例に関する事実関係の確定を現存遺構や文献・絵画史料などの整理・分析を通して行う。
令和3年度 豊臣政権による寺社造営の特質について検討することにより、中近世移行期における寺社建築の変容(=近世化)に関する理論を構築する。
令和4年度 前年度までの研究成果を学術論文として公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the construction of religious buildings by the Toyotomi regime, and aimed to organize its facts and characteristics. Furthermore, it is aimed to construct the theory of the religious building transformation in the transitional period between the medieval and premodern period. The results of this study include the following points. 1) To organize the facts related to the religious building construction by the Toyotomi regime, especially by Hideyoshi Toyotomi. 2) To reveal the characteristics of the Higashiyama great buddha hall construction by Hideyoshi. 3) To clarify the characteristics of the plan, structure, and design of temple buildings constructed in the transitional period between the medieval and premodern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寺社建築の近世化を考える上で、豊臣政権による寺社造営の実態を明らかにすることは、重要な課題のひとつであった。だが、これまで建築史の分野では豊臣政権の寺社造営について本格的に論じた研究はほとんどなかった。また、寺社建築の近世化についての理論構築も行われた来なかった。そのなかで、本研究課題では、豊臣政権の寺社造営や寺社建築の近世化について考察を加え、その特質の一端を明らかにすることができた。そこに、本研究の成果の学術的意義がある。また、こうした研究成果は、近世の寺社建築の文化財としての評価に大きく関わるものであり、そこに社会的な意義があるといえよう。