Community based plan for the conservation of the Old City of Herat, Afghanistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ando Tetsuya  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (60222783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフガニスタン / ヘラート / 保全 / ヘラート旧市街地 / 文化財的価値 / 日本建築学会論文集 / ヘルムンド / 伝統住宅 / 文化遺産 / 歴史的市街地 / 研究論文投稿 / 保全ならびに復元計画の基礎資料 / 文化財的価値の提示 / 地区実態調査 / ダーラン / 伝統的景観 / 保全計画 / 住民参加
Outline of Research at the Start
アフガニスタンでは歴史的建造物の重要性はある程度認識されているものの、一般の住居を含む日常の生活空間に関しては必ずしもその文化的価値や保全の必要性が認識されているとは言えない。本研究は、
・ヘラート旧市街地の全建物のデータベース化
・旧市街地の保全と整備に関する住民意向調査
・上記を踏まえた上での旧市街地の将来計画案の策定
を行うものである。
実態把握調査→住民意向調査→ワークショップでのディスカッション→行政機関との調整→まちづくり計画案の公表というプロセスを経ることにより、地域住民のヘラート旧市街地の生活文化遺産としての価値に対する理解を深め、スムーズな将来計画案の実施につながることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a field survey of the historical cultural heritage of the Old City of Herat and its surrounding area, to clarify its value and to provide basic data for the formulation of future conservation plans. While previous studies have mainly focused on monuments such as forts and mosques, this study extends the scope of research to traditional landscapes, including city walls, dalan (structures above streets), and houses. This enables us to demonstrate the cultural value of Herat as a city as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーミャン遺跡における大仏の破壊からも分かるように、ターリバン政権はイスラム教以外の宗教施設の価値を認めていないため、アフガニスタン国内でのイスラム期以前の歴史的建造物の研究は進んでいない。本研究における主要な研究成果の一つとして、ヘラート旧市街地の都市壁の建造年代がイスラム期以前に遡るという論文があるが、こうした新たな知見をアフガニスタン国内外の研究者に共有してもらうため、研究成果はすべて英文論文として建築学会計画系論文集に投稿している。