A study on French architectural design in the Modern Ages as a domain where practical space and symbolic space intersect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Tomoaki  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80348862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヴェルサイユ / 古典主義建築 / フランス建築 / 様式建築 / 歴史主義建築 / フランス / ルイ14世 / ブルボン王朝 / 築城 / インフラ / インテリア
Outline of Research at the Start
ヴェルサイユ城館の研究にあたって、王権への言及は必須であり、建築活動が、それを推進しようとする何らかの意志の表れという社会の営みの一つであり、建築家など建築関係者の意図の及ばぬところで展開する場合もあったという視点は無視できない。建築の理論や実用的側面だけではこの城館の姿を捉えきれず、王権とそれに関わる象徴的側面も重要だ。本研究では、近世近代フランス社会の政治・社会・文化が、ヴェルサイユ城館などのフランス近世近代建築のデザイン、設計手法をいかに画したのか、それらが以降の世界の建築にいかなる影響を及ぼしたのかを、建築の実用性(建築計画等)と象徴性(図像学、記憶、表象等)の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chateau de Versailles is a large building that is widely known in Japan as a symbol of absolute monarchy and for its magnificent appearance. The appearance of this building cannot be fully understood only from the theoretical and practical aspects of architecture, and the symbolic aspects related to monarchy are also important. In this study, we clarified how the politics, society, and culture of early modern and modern French society shaped the design and design methods of French early modern and modern architecture such as the Chateau de Versailles, and how they influenced subsequent architecture around the world, from the perspective of architectural practicality (architectural planning, etc.) and symbolism (iconology, memory, representation, etc.). In terms of the influence on global architecture, we were able to broaden our view to include architecture in modern America and Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界は「グローバル」「単独の球体」として一つになろうとする潮流が強まり、新たな「グローバル・ヒストリー」構築の動きも顕著だ。だが、「アジアの時代」、「環太平洋の時代」といわれつつも、ヨーロッパ的価値観が上記の潮流の底に流れ、それに基づく全世界の伝統的「配役」がむしろ強化されているように思われる。これはヨーロッパ近世の「世界システム」に由来し、英仏中心の帝国主義的な世界観へと繋がるが、文化的には絶対王政下のフランスの影響が色濃い。本研究ではこれまでの研究課題の視点に加えて、対象を近世近代のヨーロッパ等へと拡大し、最終的にはグローバル化する現代社会の正体と底流を突き止める一助となるだろう。