Realization of small Tesla turbomachine for liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテスラポンプ / マイクロポンプ / 流体粘性 / 流体工学 / ターボマシン / 航空宇宙工学 / テスラターボマシン / マイクロ流体機械 / 境界層 / レーザー流速計測
Outline of Research at the Start
液体用小型テスラターボマシンの構築に向けて,特に小型化を念頭に置いた設計指針の検討とその実証に取り組む.
数値流体解析においては,これまで知見を重ねてきた気体用テスラターボマシンとの違いを明らかにしつつ,どのような設計パラメタ及び作動条件下で高効率を達成できるのかを議論する.また,ディフューザやスクロール部分の設計が,高効率化に向けて重要になると考えられることから,それらも含めたポンプ全体の設計指針を検討する.
一方,実験においては,数値流体解析の結果を元に実証機を試作し,数値流体解析で得られた知見の検証と,小型ポンプとしての実用性を示すことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, theoretical, numerical, and experimental investigations were carried out for a Tesla turbo machine utilized as a pump for liquid. First, we discuss the design parameters by comparing the results of theoretical and CFD analyses, and the design guideline of the rotor was obtained. Then, a new idea of conical discs was proposed to improve the pump efficiency, and its design guideline and efficiency improvement were discussed. The results showed that this new idea is more effective when the flow rate is high in its operation.
After that, a new experimental test rig was built depending on the obtained design guideline. In this experiment, the maximum efficiency reached about 22% and 2D velocity field in the diffuser and scroll was visualized by Particle Image Velocimetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果によって,液体用テスラポンプのロータの最適設計指針,笠形ディスク導入による効率改善,損失低減のカギを握るディフューザースクロール内部の流速場の可視化を達成した.これにより,テスラポンプの先行研究で問題となっていた,実機の効率の低さを解決するための足掛かりが得られたと言え,これらの成果は今後,より高効率なテスラポンプの実現に向けて,非常に有用であると期待できる.