Development of Pyramid-type Micro VS-CMG with High Torque Utilizing Singular Input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takehiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20403652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕脇 大海  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20377021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords準最適制御則 / 高速姿勢変更 / VSCMG / 衛星姿勢制御 / CMG / コントロールモーメントジャイロ / 特異入力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,衛星の姿勢制御は精度のみならず,より高速な姿勢制御が求められている.本研究は高速姿勢変更を実現するために,可変速コントロールモーメントジャイロ(VS-CMG)と呼ばれる制御装置の高効率利用方法の提案とその制御則に関する研究である.本研究では従来の機器では無駄となっていたトルクを有効に活用する方法を提案・検証し,特に有効であると考えられる超小型の姿勢制御装置の開発・実証実験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, faster attitude control of satellites has been demanded. This research proposes a highly efficient utilization of a variable speed controlled moment gyro (VS-CMG) to achieve high-speed attitude maneuvor for small satellites. In this research, we proposed and verified a method to effectively utilize torque that is wasted in conventional devices, and developed and demonstrated an very small attitude control device that is considered to be particularly effective for small satellites. Through this research, control laws for efficient operation of VS-CMGs were completed and control was demonstrated using ground test equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星の高速姿勢変更は例えば大規模災害時などにいち早く災害エリアの観測を行うために,衛星の姿勢を大きく・高速に変更するために必要不可欠な技術となる.本研究により開発された制御装置及び制御則を小型の衛星に適用することにより,多くの小型衛星が高速に姿勢変更が可能となり,災害情報の迅速な把握や通信等が実施できるようになる.将来的にはより小型なデバイスを実現することにより,超軽量の柔軟部材などの形状安定に寄与させることも可能であり,安価軽量の宇宙構造物の構築などにも寄与できる.