Project/Area Number |
20K04919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グリーンプロペラント / パルスプラズマ / 宇宙推進ロケット / パルスプラズマスラスタ / 宇宙工学 / ロケット / 電気推進 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超小型衛星の軌道・姿勢制御用の安全・低コスト・高信頼性ロケットに関する研究である。従来用いられていた猛毒性のヒドラジンの代わりに、比較的低毒性でありながら高い推進性能が得られるグリーンプロペラントを適用する。本研究の特徴はこの推進薬をパルス放電を用いて反応促進を試みることである。 3年間の活動方針は次の3つ:1)推進薬噴射機の製作と作動試験。2)パルス放電機構を有する放電・反応室の設計、製作。3)放電・反応室を含むロケットの作動試験と評価から推進薬の反応誘起条件の解明。さらに実用化に向けた設計・作動パラメータの確立と性能向上に向けた設計指針の獲得。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Green propellant is attracted to small satellites because of its lower toxicity and easy handling. I suggested a pulsed electric discharge device to induce the exothermal reaction of green propellant. An electro spray type injector was constructed and improved to reduce its feeding mass. Then, a green propellant was injected to an electric discharge reactor. As the result, improvement of impulse was observed when the green propellant was utilized in case of coaxial configuration. It was considered that effective exothermic reaction was induced from the propellant. On the other hand, a new injector was designed and constructed. Unfortunately, it was difficult to achieve stable operation about the new injector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人工衛星の軌道を調整するロケットにおいて、安全性が高く性能も良い推進剤を着火するために放電を活用する研究である。真空中での推進剤噴射精度を上げて、放電による推力発生を今まで以上に正確に評価できたり、最終的には安定した噴射ができなかったが噴射装置を試作して真空中作動試験ができたことから、安全、高信頼性、高性能のロケットの設計指針が得られた。この成果は特に、現在利用が増え続けている質量500 kg以下の小型衛星の高性能化に貢献できる。