Mitigation of thermal interface uncertainty for CubeSat and proposal for operational planning method with thermal constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kikuko  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00733156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超小型人工衛星 / 宇宙機熱設計 / 運用計画 / 熱伝導 / 宇宙システム / 超小型衛星
Outline of Research at the Start
真空環境下での熱伝達には多くの不確定性があり,特に小型で熱容量の小さいCubeSatなどでは,その不確定性が全体の機器温度に大きな影響を与えます.しかし,世界的にこの側面に対する研究は遅れています.本研究では,不確定性の要因の推定し,熱・機械的パラメータのばらつきが少ない機械インターフェイスを提案・適用することにより不確定性低減を目指します.また,その不確定性が低減された機器を用いて,温度制約条件を満たしながら,ミッション要求を最大限に満たすような運用計画立案手法を提案します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed ways to reduce the spacecraft temperature uncertainties and improve the satellite temperature simulator model management system. This technique will lead to shorten the development period, reduce the development cost, and achieve efficient operations planning. This study proposes the system design and verification method to reduce the uncertainties and a novel autonomous spacecraft operations planning method. The proposed method includes both hardware-related measures and software-related measures. The methods are verified numerically and experimentally, and the actual space experimentation will be performed shortly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は,宇宙機熱設計・状態推定において,不確実性を低減するハードウエアとソフトウエアの対策を提案,それらの対策を効果的に融合させる手法を提案した.これらの成果を実装することにより,超小型宇宙機システムの開発期間の短縮,高機能化,運用時間の拡大などが見込まれる.これらの成果を発展させていくことは,今後の宇宙利用拡大,しいては関連する人々の生活の向上に役立っていくことにつながる.