PM formation processes inside autoignited fine fuel-droplet clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Segawa Daisuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00264804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 秀文  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (10548241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液滴群燃焼 / 自発着火 / PM / 冷炎 / すす
Outline of Research at the Start
噴霧燃焼における着火促進とPM低減のための指針を示すことを目的として,全体がほぼ球形となるよう十数個から数十個の微細燃料粒子が等間隔に制御して配置された燃料粒子群を実際に作成し,これを酸素を含む高温の雰囲気中に置いて,融解,蒸発,自発着火,液滴群燃焼させる実験を行う.光学観測により,自発着火の遅れ時間と挙動,群燃焼の時間と挙動,および液滴群の内外に生成されるPMの挙動を数値データ化する.雰囲気温度が低くなるとPMは減少して冷炎が発生するようになり,燃料粒子が大直径,小間隔となるとPMが増大すると予測し,燃料粒子直径,燃料粒子間隔,および雰囲気温度を主な実験パラメータとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A temperature rise which was assumed to be due to cool flame was observed near droplet even at atmospheric pressure, when clusters of fine fuel droplets and single fuel droplets were introduced into high-temperature air ambience. Delay of the temperature rise decreased with increasing the ambient air temperature, while the delay turned to increase just below the air temperature for autoignition with hot flame appearance. Soot was formed inside and outside of the clusters and around the droplets just after the ignition, when the clusters and the droplets were introduced into high-temperature air to autoignite. Amount of the soot was observed to decrease gradually in the latter half of the burning time. The amount reached maximum when droplet spacing was around six-times of the initial droplet diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車のPM,PN規制が強化されるなど,燃焼によるすす生成への対策が強く求められている.そのため,多様な状況下でのすす生成挙動の詳細が明らかにされ,すす生成の数値シミュレーション手法も大幅に発展したが,低い計算負荷で精度良く計算できるようなすす生成の簡略反応モデルが必要とされている.本研究の実験結果は,そのような簡略反応モデルの開発のための検証データになるものと期待される.