Project/Area Number |
20K04926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Momozawa Ai 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70575597)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱防御システム / アーク加熱風洞 / 窒化ジルコニウム / カソード / SiC / ZrB2 / 耐酸化性 / 再突入環境 / ジルコニウムカソード / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 動的酸化 / 熱防御システム(TPS) / 動的酸化試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、他に殆ど実績のない再突入環境を模擬した環境下でTPSの酸化実験を行う(動的酸化)ことである。実験室レベルで動的酸化実験可能なアーク加熱風洞を用いて、信頼性の高いTPSの使用可能温度Tmaxを確定し、高速流下での酸化のメカニズムを解明する。同時に、TPSに用いる超高温耐熱セラミックス(UHTC)の組成および微細構造の検討による機械的特性の改善を図る。そして、今後のより高速な再突入ミッションの実現に向け、アーク加熱風洞の継続的な改良を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of an arc-heated wind tunnel for use in the development of a thermal protection system (TPS) for a space plane, and fabrication of ultra-high temperature heat-resistant ceramics and their oxidation tests were conducted. In the development of the arc-heated wind tunnel, Zr cathode with surface nitriding using an induction furnace was successfully operated in an oxygen-containing air stream for more than 30 minutes. In the development of TPS, dynamic oxidation tests of SiC using an arc-heated wind tunnel were conducted to establish the range where it can be used as TPS in a re-entry environment; for ZrB2-SiC, optimal sintering conditions were found using the discharge plasma sintering method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、地球への再突入時や大気のある惑星・衛星への着陸時にロケット本体を保護するために必要な耐熱タイルの開発と、再突入時の模擬酸化実験装置の開発である。 本研究の成果は、空気を主作動流体とする超音速気流を実験室レベルで長時間運転することが可能にしたことから、信頼性の高い耐熱タイルの開発を加速するものである。また、アークジェットの電極は耐酸化性に優れているため、アークジェット推進剤の選択肢が大きく広がり、宇宙開発や人工衛星のエンジン開発にも大いに役立つ。