Electrodynamic Sampling of Water Ice on the Moon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (50318763)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙探査 / 月面探査 / 静電搬送 / 振動搬送 / サンプリング / レゴリス / 個別要素法 / 月面ローバー / 水 / 宇宙技術 / 静電力応用 / 粉体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙探査は人類の普遍的な夢であり、各国でさまざまなプロジェクトが進められている。とくに月は地球に最も近い天体であり、近年、氷の存在が確認されたことから、資源探査や将来の宇宙探査活動を行ううえでの前進基地としての利用が期待されている。これらを実現するためには、まず「どの場所に、どのような形態で、どの程度の量の」水が存在するのかを直接探査する必要がある。本研究では、この探査活動に不可欠な水の採取に注目し、ほかに例のない独自の技術を確立することを目的とする。提案する採取方法は、信頼性、重量、必要電力などの点で格段に優れていると思われる静電式であり、本研究によってその有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ resource utilization is indispensable for large-scale human lunar exploration. Water ice, one of the most precious resources, is believed to exist in the Moon's polar regions. Because the capture and delivery of ice are required to utilize water on the Moon, the following capture and delivery technologies utilizing electrodynamic and vibration forces are developed. The first is a capture and delivery system utilizing an electrodynamic traveling wave. A four-phase high voltage is applied to the parallel line or ring electrodes to form an electrodynamic traveling wave. The ice particles are conveyed by the traveling wave. The second is a vibration delivery system. When the lower end of an axially vibrating tube is immersed in a layer of ice particles, particles are introduced into the tube, and the friction force between the particles and the inner wall of the tube is used to convey the particles forward in a horizontal tube and/or upward in a vertical or inclined tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在計画されている機械的な氷粒子の操作は、高重量となる、消費電力が大きい、制御が複雑である、軸受やスライド部などにダストが侵入し故障する危険性がある、などの問題点があり、これを止揚する新しい方式の有効性を実証した。このような研究はNASAをはじめとしてどこからも報告されておらず、われわれのオリジナルである。なお、進行波電界(電界カーテンと称された)によって粒子を搬送する技術は、1970年代に増田(東大)が最初に発表した我が国独自の技術であり、これの宇宙応用技術が実現できれば、月面探査における我が国の存在感を増すことができると期待される。