Development of the Innovative Smart Tensegrity Structure Using Super Magnetostrictive Elements for Precise Shape Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Nariyuki  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (70390507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槙原 幹十朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60392817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテンセグリティ構造 / スマート構造 / 磁歪素子 / 形状制御 / モジュール型構造物 / 超磁歪素子 / 精密形状制御 / モジュール型構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本事業はテンセグリティ構造に超磁歪素子を用いた張力制御ユニットを搭載したスマートテンセグリティ構造を開発し,数値シミュレーションと実験の両面からその有効性を実証して,次世代宇宙構造物技術の実現に資する成果を示すことを目的とする.
その目的を達成するために次の3つの課題に取り組むこととする.①超磁歪素子を用いたテンセグリティ構造張力制御ユニットの開発,②開発したユニットを組み込んだスマートテンセグリティ構造の開発,③スマート構造の精密形状制御システムの最適化と実験的検証.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes the use of tensegrity structures to realize modular structures with high-precision shape control systems. Although this structural style has many advantages over truss structures, its practical application has not progressed much due to the difficulty of design and fabrication methods.
Through the research period, we will construct a system that enables precise shape control with a simple configuration by incorporating an actuator using a magnetostrictive element in the tensegrity structure, and verify its effectiveness as a unit structure for modular structures through both numerical simulations and experiments. The verified results show that the developed system realizes a smart structure that simultaneously performs large deformation control and precision control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって,日本航空宇宙学会によって公表されている「宇宙ビジョン2050」のうち,「宇宙建築ロードマップ」に示された大規模宇宙構造物の実現に向けた基礎的な技術の実証を行うことができた.大規模宇宙構造物の実現には様々な要素技術が必要となるが,本課題では特にモジュール型構造のユニット構造に着目し,形状制御機能を備えたユニット構造の開発に取り組んだ.開発した構造物は軽量かつコンパクトに収納可能な構造であり,宇宙構造として適している.今後は開発したユニット構造を組合せた大規模構造物の形状制御性能について検証を進める予定としている.