Research on millimeter-wave multiple-input and multiple-output radar technology for next-generation helicopter forward-looking obstacle detection sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Futatsumori Shunichi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 上席研究員 (20551211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミリ波レーダ / 高圧送電線 / 線状障害物 / 平面アンテナ / レーダ断面積 / ブラッグ散乱 / FDTD解析 / 76GHz / ミリ波 / レーダ / FDTD数値解析 / 航空機 / MIMO / 送電線 / RCS / 偏波特性 / ヘリコプタ / 前方監視 / アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
将来のミリ波レーダ技術の適用範囲として,現在自動車分野では衝突防止技術を中心に,積極的に研究開発が実施され,実用化が進んでいる.一方,航空分野では未だ実用化は進んでいない.本研究は,次世代ヘリコプタの前方障害物探知用ミリ波レーダに適用可能な,ミリ波MIMO(Multiple-Input and Multiple-Output)レーダ技術の要素技術開発を目的とする.自動車用途と同程度の小送信電力で,遠方送電線等の低レーダ反射断面積の対象物を,高頻度で探知可能なミリ波MIMOレーダについて研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a typical obstacle in front of a helicopter, detailed radar cross section characteristics of high-voltage power lines are evaluated based on the measurements. The transmit and receive polarization which is suitable for high-voltage power line detection are clarified using the measurement results. In addition, the design and prototype evaluation of a millimeter-wave planar antenna are performed, and the feasibility of the millimeter-wave planar antenna is clarified. Furthermore, after performing an analysis of the characteristics required for high-voltage power line detection, a signal processing circuit is constructed. A 76 GHz band millimeter-wave multiple-input and multiple-output radar experimental system is constructed using COTS products and a test evaluation is performed in an anechoic chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、航空機前方障害物となる高圧送電線等の線状構造物の検出に適したアンテナ特性および小型平面アンテナ構造を理論解析と測定の両面で検討し、高速移動体の前方障害物探知に利用可能な技術の確立に資することができる。これらは、ミリ波帯において小送信電力レーダを用いた障害物の長距離・高頻度探知法確立のためのキー技術となり得ることから、航空分野のみならず、広範な応用分野において有効なレーダ技術となることが期待できる。