Simulation of Hybrid Power Generation for Floating Wave Energy Converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IMAI YASUTAKA  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (90284231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 修一  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 特任教授 (30404205)
石田 茂資  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30360712)
村上 天元  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90611278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords波力発電 / 後ろ曲げダクトブイ / クロスフロー / 振動水柱 / BBDB / OWC / 渦法 / Simulink
Outline of Research at the Start
.本提案では浮体運動およびタービン回転の計算シミュレーションと発電実験装置を連成したハイブリッドシミュレーションシステムを構築する.これは計算機だけで完結するデジタルシミュレーションと異なり,実際現象と同じ速度で対象物の挙動を模擬するものであり,数値シミュレーションで模擬できない系統から発電部への突入電流等の計測が可能になる.船体形状,タービン,発電機,パワーコンディショナを組み合わせた不規則波発電実験をハイブリッドシミュレータで行い,電気的な問題の洗い出しおよび電力変換効率の向上をはかる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-flow wind turbine generation system capable of generating power from small to large wave was installed in a BBDB and its performance was evaluated. The following results were obtained through experiments in waves in a water tank. The power conversion performance of three types of cross-flow wind turbines with straight blades and circular arc blades were investigated in steady flow. The arc blade showed the highest efficiency. The highest values of power conversion efficiency were almost the same for the arc and straight blades, but the arc blade showed a larger velocity band for higher efficiency than the straight blade. Wave power generation experiments were also conducted using 300mm, 450mm, and 600mm diameter arc-blade wind turbines in combination with BBDBs. The maximum power generation efficiency of 14% was obtained for a 450mm-diameter wind turbine with an incident wavelength of λ/total length L=3.0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮体式波力発電装置は波力発電装置を船に搭載して沿岸に係留するものであり,防波堤に固定するための工事が不要である.また,防波堤に余計な改造や外力負荷を発生させない.土木規則面から見れば今後大規模導入に有望な方法である.本研究で開発した形式は波資源の季節変動,モータリング用の電力が確保できない災害時などにおいても対応可能な浮体型波力発電装置であり,今後の波力発電の利活用に資するものである.