Proposal of a Method to Easily Peel at the Target Interface in Multi-layer Painting Applying Atmospheric Pressure Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsubasa  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (10390501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 崇寿  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
竹下 慎二  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30616800)
稲垣 歩  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50633400)
浅地 豊久  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70574565)
太田 孝雄  奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80353267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / ストリーマ / 任意界面での塗装剥離 / 熱応力 / 残留応力 / ZVS電源回路 / 膨張・収縮 / 残留応力の解放 / 塗装剥離 / 架橋反応 / 微小区間での剥離 / プラズマ発生用ポータブル高電圧電源 / チッピング / ポータブル高電圧電源
Outline of Research at the Start
船舶における塗装は,水棲生物の付着を防ぐ目的もあり,何層もの塗装が施されている。この多層塗装を剥離させるために,現状ではサンドブラスト法により剥離させている。しかし剥離の際に,船舶母材となる鋼板の減肉による強度低下や,塗装後の凹凸による推進効率への影響等が懸念される。そこで研究代表者が行なってきた,大気圧プラズマによる塗装剥離の基礎研究の成果として,塗装表面に大気圧プラズマを照射することで,その塗装が剥離し易くなること等を確認した。しかしながら,実用化に向けた課題がいくつか挙げられた。そこで本研究課題では,本システムを産業応用するための課題を解決していくことを目的とし,本課題を展開していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multi-layer painting such as ship painting, peeling at optional interface is desirable in consideration of the repainting process. Therefore, this research was carried out with the goal of solving problems for the industrial application of this system. The mechanism that makes the paint easy to peel off was elucidated by measuring the internal stress of the paint using a 3-axis rosette gauge and by analytical simulation. No significant results were obtained for paint peel at optional interfaces in multi-layer painting. However, we were able to show the possibility of easily peeling at arbitrary interfaces by adjusting the atmospheric pressure plasma irradiation parameters. Finally, a Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) power supply circuit with a 12 V DC power supply as input developed for solve productivity issues in industrial applications. This enabled power supply to be secured by a large-capacity mobile battery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業応用した際の生産性を解決し,プラズマを応用した新たな塗装剥離手法を提案・実用化された際には, 従来の塗装剥離に用いられているサンドブラスト法による船舶母材(鋼板)の減肉を防ぐことができ,また再塗装の際の凹凸も少なくすることができる。これにより,船舶表面を可能な限り平滑化することができ,船舶の航行時の推進抵抗を少なくすることができる。併せて,国連の17の持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)である, (7) エネルギー効率の改善率向上,ならびに(14) 海洋・海洋資源の保全の一助となる。