Study on hull fouling evaluation model by topological data analysis of multiple time series data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Michihihro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40373427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 修平  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586686)
谷口 智之  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20782460)
西崎 ちひろ  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70570993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーシステントホモロジー / アトラクタの再構成 / 時系列データ / 摩擦抵抗 / 回転円筒試験 / フジツボ / アトラクタ / 回転円筒試験装置 / 船体汚損 / 表面摩擦係数 / 評価モデル / 表面摩擦 / 位相的データ解析 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
フジツボ類などの水生生物の船体付着による船体汚損を運航データに基づいて検出するため,船体汚損による摩擦抵抗の変化が船舶の運航状態に与える影響を再現する回転円筒試験装置を用いて比較試験を行い、データの形に関する情報を定量的に解析する位相的データ解析を計測された複数の時系列データに適用して船体の表面状態の変化を識別し,機械学習を用いて船体汚損の程度などを分類する手法の開発を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a rotating cylinder test apparatus using fresh water to measure , under various rotaing speed, operating conditions such as surface friction coefficient, rotational torque, and power consumption of cylindrical test specimens with different attachment states of aquatic organisms such as barnacles created by immersing them in actual marine environments . We obtained time-series data and applied persistent homology to the attractors of the measured time-series data to extract characteristic values of the operating conditions such as rotational torque, and created a learning model to identify differences in surface irregularities of the rotating cylinder test specimens using support vector machines. Applying the learning model created using time-series data from the rotating cylinder test, we confirmed that this analysis method can accurately identify differences in the surface conditions of the test specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時系列データに基づいて状態の違いを識別する手法として統計学的手法や大量の学習データに基づいて識別する手法が多く開発されているが、本研究で開発した手法は時系列データの形に着目して状態診断を行うため、診断した根拠を理解し易いという特徴を有している。そのため、多岐にわたる複数の時系列データ毎に本解析手法を適用して得られる診断結果を組み合わせた学習データを作成することで、より複雑な状態の診断が可能となると考えられる。様々な外力に暴露される実船の運航データなどへの本開発手法の適用を通じて、船舶運航時の水生生物の付着などによる船体汚損を判断する手法の開発に役立つことが期待される。