Application of ultrasonic nondestructive testing methods to the mechanical properties of sea ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Takatoshi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00443242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海氷の機械的性質 / 超音波探傷法 / 海氷構造 / 氷の機械的性質 / 超音波応答 / 曲げ強度 / 超音波探傷 / 海氷の実験的再現 / 非破壊検査法 / 模型氷
Outline of Research at the Start
海氷の機械的性質に関するデータの蓄積を阻む要因は、計測に関する作業性・作業効率の低さにある。例えば、曲げ強度を計測する場合には氷の試験片を切り出す必要があるが、切り出すことによる影響が避けられず、データの不確実性を排除するのは困難である。
そこで、非破壊検査の手法を用い、海氷の機械的性質を説明するパラメータを取得する。実験的に様々な氷サンプルを作製して、音波に対する応答を計測し、パラメータによる違いを分析する。将来実氷に対して適用することを想定し、実運にも適した運用手法を確立する。繰り返し精度やプローブの設置方法について系統的に調査し、 計測結果の不確実性や誤差要因について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The response of sea ice to ultrasound as a material property was investigated. A method was established for making model ice samples in the laboratory that simulate sea ice with additives. Canti-lever bending tests were conducted to evaluate changes due to salinity, and it was found that flexural strength of model ice could be controlled within a certain range. In parallel, sea ice samples were collected in East Hokkaido, and flexural strength data were obtained in the field. Sound velocity was measured for the model ice samples made in the laboratory, and it was found that the speed of sound was lower for model ice than for pure ice. The time series of sound pressure intensity was also compared, and it was found that, unlike pure ice, model ice contains complex sound reflection effects. These results may be because model ice contains brine as well as sea ice, and we would like to pursue the quantitative relationship regarding brine volume in more detail in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷の超音波応答を見る先行研究はほとんどなく、特に海氷では計測も困難であってデータがない。そこで、海氷の代わりに海氷構造を模擬した模型氷を用いるという点は例がなく、そのデータを取得したことは意義が大きい。製氷を伴う実験では、製氷方法及び環境が氷質に大きく影響する。実験のために氷質を制御可能な環境を構築したことは、今後の類似研究にも応用でき有用である。得られた氷質と音圧データを照らし合わせると、実氷について最低限の計測をすれば非破壊で強度を推定することが可能となる。実氷データは今まで計測が困難で蓄積が極端に少ないが、非破壊手法が実現すればデータ拡充と計測の安全性に寄与するところ大である。