Project/Area Number |
20K04956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Mitsuru 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, グループ長 (10373416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 圭二 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (90734244)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自動運航船 / 航海支援 / 物体検知 / 画像処理 / 見張り / 物体検出 / 航海計器 / 自律運航船 / 障害物検出 / 深層学習 / 自動運転 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
船舶に設置したカメラで海面上にある不定形の障害物を検出し、その位置を特定することが目的です。 船舶の運航は他船だけでなく流木など浮遊物との接触を避けて安全運航することが重要です。無人船では、レーダーやAIS(電波で自分の位置を伝え合う装置)でまわりの船を見つけたり、人工知能に船の形を覚えさせてカメラで検出することが考えられますが、ボートや筏、流木のような決まった形のない漂流物はこれらの手段では検出が困難です。カメラに映ったもの全てを障害物としていたら、白波も障害物になってしまいます。 白波はすぐ消えますが、障害物はずっと見え続けるなど特徴の違いを利用して、画像から障害物を検出することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have created a system that detects floating obstacles from camera images. The system is intended to be installed on autonomous navigation vessels and aims to detect obstacles with various shapes that cannot be detected through supervised learning. Obstacles that need to be avoided have the characteristic of not being widely dispersed and existing continuously over time, in contrast to non-obstacles such as ripples that do not require avoidance. We have developed an algorithm that utilizes such characteristics to detect obstacles by inputting time-series images. As a result, without the need for prior training, the system was able to detect images of radio-controlled boats and stumps with a resolution of about 50 pixels per side. This is equivalent to detecting a flagpole (60cm on a side) associated with fishing gear from 150 meters away.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
船員不足や安全運航、省力化の観点から近年は自動運航船、遠隔運航船、自動避航等の技術が盛んに研究開発されている。機械による他船検出は主にレーダー、AIS(自動船舶識別装置)、カメラが利用される。カメラによる他船検知は船の形状を学習させた検出器によって画像から検出されるが、その他の筏や流出貨物、遊泳者などの避航すべき障害物は多様な形状をもつため事前形状学習ができず、しかしレーダーでも検知できない。これらを無視して自動運航船を就航させることは人命にも関わる。 本件では障害物は時間的に継続するという特徴を用い、50画素程度の障害物を時系列画像から非学習的手法により検出するシステムを作成した。