A Study on the Evaluation of Environmental Policies Considering the Impact of Environmental Investments on Social Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Goto Makoto  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部経営システム工学科, 准教授 (30434286)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリアルオプション / 環境投資 / 社会厚生 / 環境政策 / 社会的厚生 / RPS / 環境投資問題
Outline of Research at the Start
環境投資を促進させるための政策として,再生可能エネルギーの発電を一定割合で義務付けるRPS制度がある.わが国においてRPS制度が廃止された原因としては,電力自由化の過程で市場原理がうまく機能していなかったこと,RPS目標値が極端に低かったことが挙げられる.本研究の目的は,RPS目標値,企業の環境投資,社会的厚生の3つの相互作用を分析可能なモデルを構築し,市場均衡を保ちながら企業の環境投資と社会的厚生を最適化するRPS目標値を求めることである.これによって,企業行動や市場均衡を踏まえて環境政策を定量的に評価することが可能となり,社会的厚生の向上に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose an evaluation method for environmental policies that takes into account the impact of environmental investments on social welfare. The main research outcomes are as follows: (1) the construction of an evaluation model for generation capacity investments using a real options approach that considers jump risks in electricity market prices and capacity prices, (2) the application to infectious disease issues, including the analysis of optimal vaccination strategies using a stochastic SIS model and the pricing analysis of American pandemic options, (3) the application to M&A investment issues, involving the analysis of industrial entry strategies through friendly mergers using direct or phased approaches, and (4) the application to sports finance, including the construction of a player contract value pricing model for evaluating soccer clubs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の社会的意義は,環境投資が社会的厚生に与える影響を包括的に評価するためのアプローチを提供する点にある.エネルギー市場,公衆衛生,企業の合併・買収,スポーツファイナンスなどの多岐にわたる分野で高度なモデルや手法を開発することで,政策立案者,産業関係者,そして社会全体に対して貴重な洞察を与えるものである.これにより,経済的目標と環境目標のバランスを取るための情報に基づいた意思決定が促進され,持続可能な発展を推進し,全体的な社会福祉の向上が期待される.実際の問題に対してこれらのモデルを適用することで,研究の実用的な関連性と社会に対するポジティブな影響の可能性が明確に示される.