Development of non-destructive discrimination method for single fibers based on the chemical structure of dyes and catalysts for social safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (50632585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学捜査 / 繊維 / 染料 / 触媒 / X線分析 / 非破壊 / 異同識別 / マイクロビーム / 微量元素 / 単繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
刑事犯罪解明には、単繊維の異同識別は極めて重要である。しかし、現在警察で実施されている鑑定手法では鑑別できない単繊維が多数存在する。単繊維には特徴的な多数の染料や触媒が使用されているが、異同識別に利用されていない。そこで、本研究では、放射光を用いた蛍光X線分析(XRF)とX線吸収微細構造分析(XAFS)を組み合わせ、単繊維に含有する微量元素成分・染料と触媒の化学構造に着目した社会安全に資する単繊維の新規非破壊異同識別法の開発を実施する。本研究の実施により、繊維鑑定の精度が大幅に改善し、社会安全にとって重大な刑事犯罪の検挙率向上に寄与する成果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single fibers are important evidence samples for clarifying many criminal cases.
In many cases, the conventional method cannot discriminate between different types of fibers. Therefore, a new method of single fiber analysis is required. This study developed a nondestructive discrimination method for single fiber dissimilarity, focusing on elemental information and chemical structures derived from dyes and catalysts. A combination of X-ray fluorescence spectrometry (XRF) and X-ray absorption fine structure technique (XAFS) utilizing synchrotron radiation was used for the analysis method. As a result, elemental information and chemical structures derived from dyes and catalysts can be used as indicators to discriminate silk and polyester single fibers with high accuracy. This method has shown potential for use as a new nondestructive discrimination method for single fibers that can contribute to the safety of society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単繊維に用いられる染料・触媒は種類が多く、本研究によって開発された手法は高い異同識別力を有する。本研究は科学捜査・放射光科学の観点から、極めて高い学術的価値を有する。本研究の独創的な点は、従来、外観・色・材質によって識別していた単繊維を使用される染料・触媒で行う点である。また、本法の技術は、近年重大な環境問題とされている海洋マイクロプラスチックへの応用が期待できる。