Challenges within Closed-Loop Supply Chains: Conflict between Sustainability and System-wide Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Takamichi  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50570123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環型サプライチェーン / リサイクル / ブルウィップ効果 / サプライチェーン / 持続的社会 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では使用済み製品の市場からの回収から再生までのプロセスをも考慮した、いわゆる循環型サプライチェーンにおける効率化手法について主に数理モデルを活用して考察した上で、持続的社会とコスト経済性を両立させる施策を提案する。既往の研究では需要と回収は非常に簡易なモデル(例えば白色雑音)を設定するが、本研究ではより現実に近い時系列モデルを導入することで、既往の研究が見逃してきた新たなパラドックスが循環型サプライチェーンには存在することを数理的に示し、パラドックスの発生メカニズムの解明、さらにはパラドックスの緩和施策を見出す。高い歩留り率とシステム全体の低コストが両立する施策を提案する予定。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mathematical approach, this research investigates the characteristics of a supply chain with a circular loop (or, closed-loop supply chain), in which end-of-life products are collected from the market, recycled and then sold again. The products assumed in the study were PET bottles, for which recycling technology has been progressing and spreading in recent years. The main results of the study proved the existence of two paradoxes: 1) the longer the lead time from collection to recycling, the lower the overall cost of the supply chain; 2) even if the cost of recycling products from used products is lower than the cost of manufacturing products from raw materials, the cost of the entire supply chain may increase if the amount of recycling is increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の一方向の供給のみを対象としていたサプライチェーン分野の研究において、サプライチェーン内のリードタイムは短ければ短いほど全体のコストは下がると結論付けられていた。リードタイムが短ければ、計画する際にあまり遠い先まで予測しておく必要もなく、サプライチェーン全体をコントロールしやすいことがコストが小さくなる理由である。我々の研究成果は、このような従来型サプライチェーンでは常識であったことが、循環型サプライチェーンにおいては当てはまらないことを示唆している。また、再生コストが仮にかなり低いとしても、再生量をいたずらに増加させるとは、サプライチェーン全体のコスト上昇になる場合があることも示した。