Project/Area Number |
20K04974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Koji 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (40757126)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 構成的アプローチ / 社会イノベーションプロジェクト / プロジェクトマネジメント / プログラムマネジメント / ビジネスシミュレーション / 強化学習 / 機械学習 / 局所最適化防止 / シミュレーション / プログラム・ポートフォリオマネジメント / 計算機エージェント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高度な情報通信(ICT)技術を活用した社会イノベーション(DX: Digital Transformation)が期待されている.イノベーションを成功に導くにはプロジェクトマネジメント(以降PM)が重要であるが,プロジェクト(以降PJ)の成功率は高くない.本研究課題では,PM行動がPJスケジュール・コスト等へ及ぼす影響を導出可能なPJ挙動シミュレータと与えられたPJ評価基準の下で準最適なPM行動を学習する AI (機械学習) エージェントを高度化し,これらを用いて PJとその環境に内在する問題構造として局所最適化構造の導出とその解決策としてPJ局所最適化抑制法の確立を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attempt was made to establish a method for preventing local project optimization, using a PJ simulator that can derive the impact of the project manager's (PM) actions on the project (PJ) and an artificial intelligence (AI) agent that learns sub-optimal PM decisions. From the study of the overall architecture, the need for a business context simulator for individual business cases and a method to easily build it was recognized, and the building method was developed. Not only the SQCD goals of the PJ, but also the outcomes/impacts after project completion were estimated and evaluated by the business context simulator. The fact that local optimization can be prevented by adding the post-project outcome/impact to the indicators was derived quasi-mathematically using a virtual simulation with an AI agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度な情報通信技術(ICT)を活用した社会イノベーション(Society 5.0,DX)が期待されている.イノベーションを成功に導くにはプロジェクトマネジメント(以降PMと記)が重要であるが,プロジェクトの成功率は50%にも満たない.本研究では,ビジネス環境シミュレータを通じプロジェクト完了後のアウトカム/インパクトを推定し評価指標に加えることで局所最適化が防止できることが明らかとなり,また,それに必要なビジネス環境シミュレータの構築方法を整理体系化した.これらの成果が産業界に普及することで,社会イノベーションプロジェクトの成功率を高めることができると考えられる.