Effect analysis of Internet Use in Improving Resilience for the Prevention of New-Type of Depressive Tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Sakabe Soichi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50235165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新型うつ傾向 / レジリエンス / SNS / 共感的ネット利用 / 活力喚起型動画視聴 / ネット依存症傾向 / デジタル認知症傾向 / デジタルウェルビーイング / 共同運動愛好度 / QOL / 新型うつ / テクノ・ネット依存 / デジタル認知症 / インターネット利用効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,青年層において新型うつ傾向が増加しつつあり,とりわけIT技術者にその傾向が著しい。また,以前からこの職業におけるテクノ依存症傾向が懸念されてきたが,さらにその中に占めるネット依存の影響度も悪化の傾向を示している。このテクノ・ネット依存症傾向が新型うつ傾向をさらに悪化させること,また新型うつ傾向を増す最大要因は,レジリエンス(精神的回復力)の低下であることが既に本研究室で検証されていることから,社会人の予備軍である大学生を対象に調査を実施し,レジリエンス向上や低下に関わるインターネット利用効果の分析を行い,新型うつ傾向を抑制するインターネッの利用方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New-type depressive tendency is a convenient generic term for a reserve of symptoms in contrast to traditional depression, which is increasing among the young adults, and a longitudinal study with time trends showed the following results. The primary factor in the increase in the new depressive tendency was a decline in psychological resilience, and college students with internet addiction disorder tendency tended to have worse resilience. Conversely, it was also verified that college students who exhibit higher level of empathetic internet usage frequency tending to encourage each other, and higher level as more frequency of moving image viewing with bring mental vitality in own mind, tended to have higher resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように新型うつ傾向と情報行動との因果的連鎖を縦断分析した先行研究はみあたらない。レジリエンス(精神的回復力)の低下が新型うつ傾向を増す最大要因であることが,縦断調査のデータ分析で検証された。そのレジリエンスへのインターネット利用の向上あるいは低減の効果を,それら以外の良書読書や共同運動愛好度の要素も含めながらモデル化し,ネット利用の影響度が低くないことを具体的な効果として数値で示し,今後のデジタルウェルビーイングへの新たな視点をも提供した。