Theory and Application of Mathematical Methods in Fairness Assessment of Pricing Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kimitoshi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60609527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords価格決定 / 収益管理 / 在庫管理 / 確率モデル / 消費者行動 / 不確実性 / アルゴリズム / プライシング / 公平性 / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電子商取引における価格設定の公平性を評価するための手法を開発し,市場の透明性および消費者間の公平性の向上を実現することを目的とする.特に,ダイナミック・プライシングを対象とし,アルゴリズムによる意思決定の自動化に起因する企業間の共謀や不正アクセス等の問題に着目する.価格調整の自動化は企業収益の向上だけでなく,需要の平準化を推進するため資源の有効活用の点においても効果のある手法である.しかし,価格変動を適切に説明できなければ,市場の透明性や消費者の納得感の低下に繋がり,持続性は制限される.そこで,外部からアルゴリズムを適切に評価する手法を提案し,安心・安全な購買環境の実現をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize sustainable development of firms and a safe and secure purchasing environment for consumers, it is necessary to deepen our theoretical understanding of pricing mechanisms and to evaluate and ensure the quality of algorithms. In this research, we constructed pricing models for three themes: (1) a pricing algorithm considering demand learning, (2) a pricing model considering an automatic reservation algorithm, and (3) collusion among multiple firms and its persistence conditions, and analyzed price fluctuations and social welfare. We showed that it is possible to achieve a purchasing environment in which both firms and consumers are satisfied by appropriately incorporating internal and external factors into the pricing models for each theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年問題となっている自動売買アルゴリズムによる高頻度の不正アクセスや競合市場におけるアルゴリズム同士の共謀といった市場環境における内外要因がアルゴリズムによって算出された価格に与える影響を明らかにし,社会に発信することで,価格変動に慣れていない消費者の理解が深まることが期待される.消費者の価格変動に対する公平感や納得感の向上が企業および消費者にとって有益であると考える.また,企業の利益だけでなく,消費者の視点を価格決定モデルに取り入れる点は学術的にも新しく,長期的に有用なアルゴリズムを開発するうえで意義があるといえる.