Investigation of liquidity risk factors and development of liquidity risk assessment environment using artificial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2021-2022)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Isao  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (10457145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工市場 / 金融市場 / 市場流動性 / メイカー・テイカー制 / マルチエージェントシステム / エージェントシミュレーション / 社会シミュレーション / 流動性指標
Outline of Research at the Start
金融危機と金融市場の流動性枯渇は互いに影響を及ぼしあう関係にある。既存研究においてこれまでに流動性を計測する指標が数多く提案されてきたが、それらの整合性は議論されてこなかった。さらに次々と開発される金融商品や市場規制、制度等が流動性に与える根源的な影響も確認できていない。そこで本研究では、まず、流動性指標が計測可能な金融市場シミュレーションシステムを開発し、数ある流動性指標の関連性を明らかにする。次に、流動性リスク評価環境を整え、各種市場規制や制度、金融商品取引が流動性に与える影響とその大きさを確認する。最後に、今後の検証作業に備え、ユーザビリティも考慮した統合流動性リスク評価環境を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to investigate the factors that cause risks to market liquidity, which expresses the ease of trading in financial markets, by constructing an evaluation environment based on an agent-based financial market virtually constructed on a computer (artificial market). Therefore, we clarified the relationships among four representative indicators for measuring liquidity, and we found that the financial market regulation called "maker-taker fees" essentially tends to improve market liquidity. We also found that the market share of the market with maker-taker fees increased as the rebate in the market with maker-taker fees increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場流動性が高い市場では投資家は意図した価格・数量の売買がしやすいが,従来の実証研究における流動性調査は分析のもととなるデータや分析手法の違いにより,結果は必ずしも同じ主張とはならなかった.本研究では,人工市場シミュレーションを用いて,あらゆる外的要因が排除された調査環境下において,調査対象となる事象が市場流動性に本質的に与える影響を解明することに成功した.今回はメイカー・テイカー制という市場制度が流動性向上に貢献することを明らかにすることができた.さらに,本市場制度を導入することで未導入の市場より取引シェアを伸ばせる可能性も見出すことができた.