Modeling and Algorithms for Discrete Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Kazuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80453356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords列挙 / アルゴリズム理論 / 離散最適化 / 列挙アルゴリズム / 列挙問題 / 離散アルゴリズム / データマイニング / バイオインフォマティクス / 離散列挙 / 強化学習 / 数理最適化 / 近似解法 / 局所探索法 / アルゴリズム / モデリング / OR
Outline of Research at the Start
離散問題を解くことはオペレーションズ・リサーチや社会工学をはじめ様々な分野で応用を持つ。離散最適化に関して言えば、IPなどの汎用ソルバの性能は飛躍的に高まってきた。しかし実際のインスタンスは大規模かつ複雑な構造を有することもあり、満足な解を得ることは容易ではない。このような困難に直面した場合、問題の適切なモデリングが肝要である。モデリングとは解きたい問題の部分問題への分解とみなすことができるが、できるだけ広汎な問題群に適用できるようなモデリングおよび効率的な部分問題の解法とは一体どのようなものだろうか。本研究課題ではこの問いに答えを与えるための事例研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the enumeration problem that we have made remarkable achievements. Suppose that a set system (i.e., a hypergraph) with an item set is implicitly given by means of an oracle that generates maximal solutions that are subsets of an input subset. We consider a problem that asks to enumerate all maximal solutions with respect to the common item set. We have developed polynomial-delay algorithms for a case when there is no assumption on the set system and a case when the set system is “confluent”. These results are so general that enabled us to find a way to new research problems that include implementation of algorithms that enumerate all maximal connected induced subgraphs with respect to the common itemset and enumeration of subgraphs that satisfy various connectivity conditions (e.g., 2-edge/vertex-connected induced subgraphs in undirected graphs and strongly-connected induced subgraphs in digraphs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共通アイテム集合に関して極大解を列挙する問題を、従来まったく取り扱われてこなかった集合システム上に拡張し、多項式遅延列挙が可能であることを示した。この成果は、様々な連結性の条件について、共通アイテム集合に関して極大かつ当該連結条件を満たす誘導部分グラフを列挙することが、多項式遅延で可能なことを意味している。この問題は遺伝生物学において有意なタンパク質構造の発見や、DWAS分析などに応用を持ち、これら個別の問題を解決するための効率の良いアルゴリズムの存在が示唆されている。