The relation between the diversity in traders' price forecasts and the market behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Eizo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会システム / シミュレーション / 被験者実験 / 人工市場 / 実験室実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、取引主体の価格変動に対する予測の異質性が、取引行動・価格変動に与える影響を分析する。取引主体のモデルを作成するに当たっては、被験者実験を用いる。具体的には、実験室市場において、取引主体が価格変動に関してどのような予測を行うか、また、それらの予測の異質性と価格変動との間にはどのような関係があるのかを分析する。実験データから行動様式・予測の様式を抽出し、取引主体のモデルを構成する。さらに、構成された取引主体が多数集まった仮想市場を計算機内に構成し、取引主体の集団内の予測の異質性が大規模市場の取引価格の変動に与える影響を分析し、また、マクロな性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze price dynamics in experimental financial markets and examine the relationship between the heterogeneity of traders' price forecasts and market behavior. Although the importance of price forecasts in forming transaction prices has been highlighted, measuring forecasts in real markets is almost impossible. By constructing an experimental market, we elicit participants' price forecasts, and our analysis reveals that participants' price forecasts are influenced by recent price trends and past price information. Sharing short-term forecasts adjusts market participants' expectations toward the median, while sharing long-term forecast information stabilizes prices near theoretical values. The results clarify the relationship between reduced heterogeneity in price forecasts and price stabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、市場における参加者の価格予測の異質性が市場の価格変動に与える影響を実験的に検証し、その結果から、参加者の短期予測の情報の共有により短期的価格予測の市場内の異質性が減少すること、長期予測に関する情報の共有が将来の価格に参加者の意識を向ける可能性が示されている。予測の異質性を減じるための情報共有が市場価格形成にどのような影響をもたらすかを直接検証した初めての研究となっており、例えば先物価格が市場ダイナミクスの安定化に与える影響の理解等に寄与する可能性を示している。