Project/Area Number |
20K04982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 焦点決定理論 / 焦点計画法 / 動的焦点計画法 / 2 レベル数理計画問題 / 生産計画問題 / 新聞売れ子問題 / 2レベル計画問題 / 新聞売り子問題 / 多段階意思決定 / 確率的計画法 / 確率計画問題 / 多段階意思決定問題 / 最適化問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
焦点決定理論は申請者が、2019年に世界で初めて提案した。この理論は、決定プロセス合理性を公理化し、意思決定分野で世界的に知られたサンクトペテルブルクのパラドックス、Allaisのパラドックス、Ellsbergのパラドックスなどの難問の解決に成功した。 本研究では、焦点決定理論を多段階意思決定問題と確率計画問題へ適応できるように更に理論的に拡張させ、拡張した理論を用いて経営意思決定問題に適用することを目指す。 本研究課題は、拡張した焦点決定理論の理論的かつ実践的な真の価値を確認するものであり、不確実性を含む複雑な経営、経済および社会問題を分析するための斬新な道筋を示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Static stochastic optimization problems are formulated with the focus theory of choice where the optimal solution is determined as per which solution's focus (the most salient realization of a random vector) is the most preferred. The new formulation that we call the focus programming is a bi‐level programming approach in which the lower‐level program is used to choose the focus of each feasible solution and the upper‐level program is to determine the optimal solution. A new approach to sequential decision problems under uncertainty named dynamic focus programming is proposed with the focus theory of choice. Different from stochastic dynamic programming that is based on the expected utility theory, dynamic focus programming determines the optimal decision rule according to which initial decision's focus path is the most preferred. The proposed approaches have been applied for a production planning problem, a real bidding decision-making problem and a newsvendor problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案した焦点計画法と動的焦点計画法は、ビジネス、経済学、社会システムによくある確率最適化問題の更なる研究のための新しい理論的基盤を提供している。提案した焦点計画法モデルは特別な2 レベル数理計画問題(BLPP)で、上位レベルと下位レベル最適化問題は非平滑、場合によって非凸である。既存の最適化アプローチが適用できない。本研究では、従来解決できなかった最適化問題を解く方法を提案しており、最適化理論において、重要な貢献である。