The Effect of firm's profit maximizing behavior on product loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (10286643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 英明  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30260467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営科学 / 商品ロス / 戦略的顧客 / 調達戦略 / ネットワーク均衡 / 価格戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、企業の利益最大化問題と廃棄商品量削減問題が、価格・調達戦略の観点からどの程度整合的であるかを分析する。これにより、利益最大化と環境問題の双方の視点から、企業の経営戦略を議論することができる。具体的には、企業の価格・調達戦略として、動的価格設定、価格コミットメント、調達量コミットメントの3つの戦略を考え、これらの戦略が、企業利益と廃棄商品量に与える影響を分析する。企業の利益最大化と持続可能な開発を両立させることが重要であり、そのための一つの指針を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the main theme of this study, 'The Problem of firm’s Profit and Product Disposal', we conducted a detailed analysis from the perspective of commitment strategies on the impact that the interdependent optimization behaviors between the retailer and the strategic customers have on the volume of product disposal. Additionally, in the related research theme 'The Problem of Congestion-prone Service Systems’, we modeled the route selection behaviors of strategic customers and refined the concept of equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、戦略的に行動する顧客とその意思決定が相互に影響し合う状況下で生じる均衡を、社会的な観点から分析し、理解を深めた。主研究の「企業の利益と商品廃棄量の問題」においては、販売企業の利益最大化行動が、資源・環境問題に与える影響に示唆を与えた。また、「遅れを伴うサービスシステムの問題」においては、均衡の精緻化を行った。よく知られている均衡導出手法がすべての均衡を導出するわけではないことが知られていた。しかし、その理由については知られていなかった。本研究の均衡の精緻化により、この理由を理論的に明らかにした。