Conflict resolution over public goods provision in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2022-2024)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oishi Koji  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 研究員 (60814944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 想  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10736226)
和田 毅  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20534382)
牧田 裕美  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00882862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords公共財 / 公共サービス / 社会運動 / 紛争 / 民営化 / メキシコ / ボリビア / インフラ / 地方分権 / 水紛争 / 水資源 / ラテンアメリカ / フィールドワーク / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
公共サービス提供における民間部門の参画が世界各国で進行している。その担い手の変更がもたらす影響は、短期的なサービス内容の変化にとどまるものではなく、時にはそれが社会的分裂や政治的混乱に結び付くこともある。本研究では、こうした現象に対して、南米各国の公共サービス提供の民営化がもたらした社会運動を対象に、コンピュータ・シミュレーションを用いた数理科学的なアプローチとフィールド調査に根差した社会学的なアプローチを統合することで、「公共サービスの提供をめぐる社会的な交渉において、アクター間の協調と対立はどのような条件のもとで、どのように進展するのか」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conflicts over public goods provision are frequent in Latin America, with various dynamics and consequences. This project aimed to understand their diversity through the interaction among political actors. We conducted fieldwork in Mexico and identified a new relationship between conflicts over public-private partnerships in water supply service and government decentralization, which is more positive than previous literature. We also conducted fieldwork in Bolivia and revealed the transition point of actor networks in the Water Wars and the role of the economic elite and regional identity in the dynamics. Furthermore, our analysis of a theoretical model demonstrated a novel effect of actor-network density on conflict dynamics. Our project contributed to a deeper interdisciplinary understanding of conflicts over public goods provision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではボリビアおよびメキシコを中心に、ラテンアメリカにおける公共サービスをめぐる紛争についてアクター間の相互作用から理解を深めることができた。この我々の研究成果はより一般的なインフラ政策についても多くの政策的含意を有している。例えば、我々はメキシコシティにおける水道事業の官民連携(PPP)について調査した結果、PPPと地方分権化が両立しないという先行研究の見解とは異なり、地方分権化の手法を適切に選択することで両者を同時期に進めうる可能性を指摘した。日本国内でもインフラ再整備の必要性が叫ばれ、同時に地方分権化政策についても議論が高まる中、本研究の貢献は決して小さくないと考えられる。