雪氷路面上のそろばん道路:生成機構の解明と防止抑制技術の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
鄭 好  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40775384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蟹江 俊仁  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10332470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSpontaneous Corrugation / Snowy and Icy Roads / そろばん道路 / 人工雪 / 接地圧 / 振動子回転 / 再現実験 / 数値解析モデル / 積雪凍結路面 / 凹凸パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
路面に積雪や凍結が見られる場合、自動車の繰返し走行により原因不明の周期的な凹凸パターンが、自然発生的に形成されることが知られており、積雪寒冷地では「そろばん道路」と呼ばれている。この現象の発生は、走行車両の制動不良やスピン事故などの深刻な車体制御問題を引き起こすため、その防止抑制技術が求められている。その生成原理には水・雪・氷といった、温度や圧力の条件によって相変化を伴う複雑な熱化学的現象も絡んでいるため、その生成機構は未だに明らかにされていない。本研究は、室内再現実験と現地観測により、その生成機構の解明に挑むと共に、防止抑制技術を開発し、冬季道路利用者の安全性向上に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
This research investigated the mechanism of spontaneous corrugation on the snowy and icy roads which are instructive for prevention technology and road management to promote the safety of traffic and pedestrian. Through this research, various data and inspired conclusions have been obtained, and 2 oral presentations on the international conference (1 invited speech) have been given. The PI moved to a university in the cold region of China and will continue this research.
For experiments, a self-designed device was used to clarify the deformation and movement of sand and snow on road stimulated by a moving oscillator. The property of material, air temperature, moving speed, and touching pressure of the oscillator, are used to simulate the weather and traffic conditions. This helps us to propose reasonable traffic management suggestions. For field survey, we aimed to measure the size and distribution of spontaneous corrugation, but due to the abnormal weather and COVID-19, although we went to the field 10 times, no ideal corrugation had been reported. The journal paper will be completed after the size and distribution data are obtained.
For theoretical research, we have established mathematical models to explain the corrugation and developed 7 numerical models based on different assumptions of compressibility and mobility. Compared to indoor experiments, 2 numerical models perform well. These 2 models help us to identify the influence of touching pressure, natural frequency, compressibility, and mobility on the forming and developing progress of spontaneous corrugation.