Development of Mathematical Model-Based Methods for Evaluating Defects Independent of Electromagnetic Properties or Initial States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Cheng Weiying  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40739661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非破壊検査・評価 / 電磁気計測 / 数理モデル / 電磁気特性 / 損傷評価 / 材料劣化 / 欠陥 / 減肉 / 電磁気測定 / 材料評価 / 劣化 / 導電率 / 透磁率 / 寸法評価 / 周波数掃引 / 電磁気方法 / 渦電流 / 抵抗測定 / インピーダンス測定 / 相互インピーダンス測定 / 厚さ測定 / コイル鉄心 / 強磁性材料 / 電磁気非破壊評価 / 損傷 / スペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄鋼材料構造物の欠陥や減肉などの‘幾何寸法上の損傷’の電磁気非破壊検査・評価において、電磁気特性の把握は不可欠であるが、現場にある被検体の電磁気特性の把握は困難である。また、電磁気特性変化と機械特性変化の相関関係を用いた材質劣化評価において、電磁気特性変化を求めるために初期状態の電磁気特性が必要であるが、実機構造物の初期状態の電磁気特性の把握は困難である。
本研究では、上述の問題点に着目し、数理モデルに基づいた時間・周波数領域分析により、電磁気特性に依存しない欠陥寸法評価、または初期状態の電磁気特性や信号に依存しない劣化評価法を構築し、現場・実機に適用可能な電磁気非破壊損傷評価法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromagnetic properties, or their initial states, are crucial for Electromagnetic non-destructive testing and evaluation (EMNDT&E), yet challenging to obtain. Assessing dimension of defects/specimens without prior knowledge of their electromagnetic properties, or characterizing degradations without reference to the virgin state, are vital.
We constructed a mathematical model-based method to valuate wall thinning or layer thickness independently of conductivity. We also devised a method to evaluate the depth of an ideal crack with zero conductivity, independent of the host material’s conductivity. Furthermore, we devised a method to evaluate the depth of a crack with non-zero crack conductivity, without knowledge of the conductivities of the host specimen and inside the crack. In addition, we developed a method to measure conductivity with high sensitivity, thus enables characterizing degradation by correlating changes between electromagnetic properties with mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁気非破壊検査の測定信号は検査対象の寸法と電磁気特性によって変わるため、電磁気特性の把握は寸法評価の前提であるが、被検体の電磁気特性の把握は困難である。また、対象毎に合わせたマスターカーブの作成は現実ではない。本研究では、数理モデルに基づいて、電磁気特性に左右されない損傷評価法を構築できた。よって、一本のマスターカーブを用いて、多様な材質に発生した多様な形態の損傷を評価可能になった。また、共振周波数による導電率測定は高感度であり、材料の劣化評価において感度が向上させた。
これにより、構造物の損傷をより効率且つ高感度に検査・評価可能になった。